Accepted Papers

IEEE 22nd International Symposium on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Computer and Telecommunication Systems

logo mascots V1

Regular / Long Papers

    1. Hybrid Cloud Placement Algorithm. Merve Unuvar, Malgorzata Steinder, and Asser N. Tantawi (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)
    2. PERSES: Data Layout for Low Impact FailuresAvani Wildani (The Salk Institute, USA), Ethan L. Miller (University of California: Santa Cruz, USA), Ian F. Adams (EVault Inc., USA), and Darrell D.E. Long (University of California: Santa Cruz, USA)
    3. Weighted-Tuple Synchronization for Parallel Architecture Simulators. Michael Moeng, Rami Melhem, and Alex Jones (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
    4. An Efficient Buffer Replacement Algorithm for NAND Flash Storage Devices. Dong Hyun Kang, Changwoo Min, and Young Ik Eom (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
    5. T-RATE: A Framework for the Trace-Driven Evaluation of 802.11 Rate Adaptation Algorithms. Ali Abedi and Tim Brecht (University of Waterloo, Canada)
    6. Performance Modelling of Partially Replicated In-Memory Transactional StoresDiego Didona and Paolo Romano (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
    7. Multi-Fusion based Distributed Spectrum Sensing Against Data Falsification Attacks and Byzantine Failures in CR-MANET. Kanthakumar Pongaliur and Li Xiao (Michigan State University, USA)
    8. Expected Annual Fraction of Data Loss as a Metric for Data Storage Reliability. Ilias Iliadis and Vinodh Venkatesan (IBM Research – Zurich)
    9. PrivacyCanary: Privacy-Aware Recommenders with Adaptive Input Obfuscation. Thivya Kandappu (National ICT Australia & UNSW, Australia), Arik Friedman (National ICT Australia, Australia), Roksana Boreli (National ICT Australia, Australia), and Vijay Sivaraman (UNSW, Australia)
    10. Understanding the Impact of vCPU Scheduling on DVFS-based Power Management in Virtualized Cloud Environment. Ming Liu, Chao Li, and Tao Li ( University of Florida, USA)
    11. Assessing the impact of concurrent replication with canceling in parallel jobs. Zhan Qiu, Juan F. Pérez (Imperial College London, UK)
    12. Evaluating Auto-scaling Strategies for Cloud Computing EnvironmentsMarco A. S. Netto (IBM Research Brazil), Carlos Cardonha (IBM Research Brazil), Renato L. F. Cunha (IBM Research Brazil), and Marcos D. Assunçao (INRIA, LIP, ENS de Lyon, France)
    13. Turbocharged Speed Scaling: Analysis and Evaluation. Carey Williamson and Maryam Elahi (University of Calgary, Canada)
    14. Preserving Users Behavior Characteristics in Trace-Based Simulation of Parallel Job Scheduling. Netanel Zakay and Dror G. Feitelson (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
    15. Optimizing Job Scheduling on Chip Multiprocessors. Huanzhou Zhu, Ligang He, and Stephen A. Jarvis (University of Warwick, UK)
    16. Online Adaptive Anomaly Detection for Augmented Network Flows. Dennis Ippoliti and Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, USA)
    17. Energy Aware Algorithmic Engineering. Swapnoneel Roy (University of North Florida, USA), Atri Rudra (University at Buffalo, USA), and Akshat Verma (IBM Research – India)
    18. Synchronization Algorithms for Co-Simulation of Power Grid and Communication Networks. Selim Ciraci, Jeff Daily, Khushbu Agarwal, Jason Fuller, Laurentiu Marinovici, and Andrew Fisher (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
    19. φSched: A Heterogeneity-Aware Hadoop Workflow Scheduler. Krish K.R., Ali Anwar, and Ali R. Butt (Virginia Tech, USA)
    20. A Hierarchical Demand Response Framework for Data Center Power Cost Optimization Under Real-World Electricity Pricing. Cheng Wang, Bhuvan Urgaonkar, Qian Wang, and George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    21. Load balancing for M2M random access in LTE HetNets. Prajwal Osti, Samuli Aalto, and Pasi Lassila (Aalto University, Finland)
    22. Studying the Effective Bandwidth Through the Distribution of One-Way Delays. Jun Liu (University of North Dakota, USA)
    23. Local Maximum Routing Recovery in Underwater Sensor Networks: Performance and trade-offs. Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil), Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada), Luiz F. M. Vieira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil), and Antonio A. F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
    24. An Anatomy of H.264/SVC for Full HD Vide Streaming. Mohammad Reza Zakerinasab and Mea Wang (University of Calgary, Canada)
    25. Timing Analysis of TDMA-based Networks using Network Calculus and Integer Linear Programming. Dinh-Khanh Dang and Ahlem Mifdaoui (University of Toulouse-ISAE, France)
    26. Comparative analysis of page cache provisioning in virtualized environments. Debadatta Mishra and Purushottam Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
    27. Optimisation of servers with different quality of services. Simonetta Balsamo, Andrea Marin, and Ivan Stojic (Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia, Italy)
    28. Quantifying and Optimizing the Impact of Victim Cache Line Selection in Manycore Systems. Mahmut Kandemir, Wei Ding, and Diana Guttman (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    29. Continuous Retrieval of Replicated Data from Heterogeneous Storage Arrays. Nihat Altiparmak (University of Louisville, USA) and Ali Saman Tosun (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
    30. WORMStore: A Specialized Object Store for Write-Once Read-Many Workloads. Srinivasan Narayanamurthy, Kartheek Muthyala and Gaurav Makkar (NetApp India Pvt. Ltd., India)
    31. Revisiting Size-Based Scheduling with Estimated Job Sizes. Matteo Dell’Amico (EURECOM, France), Damiano Carra (University of Verona, Italy), Mario Pastorelli (EURECOM, France), and Pietro Michiardi (EURECOM, France)
    32. ZombieNAND: Resurrecting Dead NAND Flash for Improved SSD Longevity. Ellis Wilson (Pennsylvania State University, USA), Myoungsoo Jung (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA), and Mahmut T. Kandemir (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    33. Joint Message Scheduling and Drop Policies for Many-to-Many Communication in Delay-Tolerant Networks. Venkatadri Giridhari, Veeramani Mahendran, and Murthy C. Siva Ram (IIT Madras, India)
    34. How processor speedups can slow down I/O performance. Hung-Ching Chang (Virginia Tech, USA), Bo Li (Virginia Tech, USA), Matthew Grove (Rackspace Inc., USA), and Kirk W. Cameron (Virginia Tech, USA)
    35. Markov Model for Opportunistic Routing in Wireless Networks. Amir Darehshoorzadeh (University of Ottawa, Canada), M. Isabel Sanchez (University of Ottawa, Canada) and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
    36. flexStore: A software defined, energy adaptive distributed storage framework. Muthukumar Murugan (HP Storage Division, USA), Krishna Kant (Temple University, USA), Ajaykrishna Raghavan (University of Minnesota, USA), and David.H.C.Du (University of Minnesota, USA)
    37. FT-SOA: A Failure-prediction Technique in Service-Oriented Systems. Amal Alhosban (New Mexico Highlands University, USA), Mohammed Alhusban (Southampton Solent University, UK), Khayyam Hashmi (Wayne State University, USA), Zaki Malik (Wayne State University, USA), and Abdelmounaam Rezgui (New Mexico Tech, USA)
    38. Efficient and Secure Visual Data Transmission Approach for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks. Ahmed Mostefaoui (University of Franche Comte, France), Hassan Noura (CEA Grenoble, France), and Zeinab Fawaz (University of Franche Comte, France)
    39. Be a Collaborator and a Competitor in Crowdsourcing System. Iheb Ben Amor (Université Paris Descartes), Mourad Ouziri (Université Paris Descartes), Soror Sahri (Université Paris Descartes), and Nawel Karam (Freie Universitat Berlin, Germany)

Short Papers

  1. Modeling Multi-User Behaviour in Social Networks. Tiberiu Chis and Peter G. Harrison (Imperial College London, UK)
  2. Mathematical Modeling of Crowdsourcing Systems: Incentive Mechanism and Rating System Design. Hong Xie (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), John C.S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), and Wenjie Jiang (Google Inc., USA)
  3. On Characterization of Performance and Energy Efficiency in Heterogeneous HPC Cloud Data Centers. Amer Qouneh, Nilanjan Goswami, Ruijin Zhou and Tao Li (University of Florida, USA)
  4. Provisioning of computing resources for web applications under time-varying traffic. Ali Rajabi and Johnny W. Wong (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  5. Which Storage Device is the Greenest? Modeling the Energy Cost of I/O Workloads. Yan Li and Darrell D. E. Long (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
  6. Modeling of I/O Performance Interference in Virtualized Environments with Queueing Petri Nets. Qais Noorshams, Kiana Rostami, Samuel Kounev, and Ralf Reussner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
  7. Multi-Criteria Virtual Machines Migration Considering the Reconfiguration of their Logical Topology. Panagiotis Kokkinos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Dora Varvarigou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Aristotelis Kretsis (University of Patras, Greece), and Emmanouel Varvarigos (University of Patras, Greece)
  8. A Domain-Specific Framework for Creating Early Trusted Underwater Systems Relying on Enterprise Architecture. Iyas Alloush (Université européenne de Bretagne, France), Charbel Geryes Aoun (Université européenne de Bretagne & ENSTA, France), Yvon Kermarrec (Université européenne de Bretagne, France), and Siegfried Rouvrais (Université européenne de Bretagne & IRISA, France)
  9. Detection of greedy behavior in WSN using IEEE 802.15 protocol. Lynda Mokdad (University Paris-Est, France), Abdelkrim Adelli (USTHB University, Algeria), and Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France)
  10. A versatile traffic and power aware modeling approach based SRN for performability analysis of elastic virtualized system architectures. Mohamed Escheikh (ENIT, Tunisia), Hana Jouini (ENIT, Tunisia), and Kamel Barkaoui (CNAM, France)
  11. An Economic Perspective of Disk vs. Flash Media in Archival Storage. Preeti Gupta (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA), Avani Wildani (The Salk Institute, USA), Ethan L. Miller (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA), Daniel Rosenthalx (HP), Ian F. Adams (EVault Inc., USA), Christina Strong (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA), and Andy Hospodor (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
  12. Real-Time Scheduling for Content Broadcasting in LTE. Francesco Malandrino, Claudio Casetti, Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini, Siyuan Zhou (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
  13. Empirical Study of NVRAM Storage: An Operating System’s Perspective and Implications. Eunji Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea), Hyokyung Bahn (Ewha University, Korea), Seunghoon Yoo (Korea Air Force Academy, Korea), and Sam H. Noh (Hong-Ik University, Korea)
  14. On the relations between lumpability and reversibility. Andrea Marin and Sabina Rossi (Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia, Italy)
  15. Prefetching Control for On-Demand Contents Distribution: A Markov Decision Process Model. Olivia Morad (Montpellier 2 University & CNRS, France) and Alain Jean-Marie (INRIA, France)

Work-in-Progress / Position Papers

  1. A Strategy for Data Replication in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks. Gisane Aparecida Michelon, Luiz A. P. Lima Jr, José Aélio de Oliveira Jr, Alcides Calsavara and Gil E. de Andrade (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná, Brazil)
  2. Balancing Accuracy and Efficiency in TCP Flow Simulation. Joel Sommers and Yeonju Mok (Colgate University, USA)
  3. Nakshatra: Towards running batch analytics on an archive. Atish Kathpal and Giridhar Appaji Nag Yasa (NetApp Inc., India)
  4. Benchmarking Correctness of Operations in Big Data ApplicationsSumita Barahmand and Shahram Ghandeharizadeh (University of Southern California, USA)
  5. Concurrent and Distributed CloudSim Simulations. Pradeeban Kathiravelu and Luis Veiga (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)

Demonstrations / Posters

  1. ParSim: a Tool for Workload Modeling and Reproduction of Parallel Applications. Andrea Rosà (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland), Walter Binder (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland), Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Research Lab Zurich, Switzerland), Marco Gribaudo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) and Giuseppe Serazzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
  2. Open-PEOPLE, A Collaborative Platform for Remote & Accurate Measurement and Evaluation of Embedded Systems Power Consumption. Yahia Benmoussa (Univ. Bretagne Occidentale, France), Eric Senn (Univ. Bretagne Occidentale, France), Jalil Boukhobza (Univ. Bretagne Sud, France), Mickael Lanoe (Univ. Bretagne Sud, France), and Djamel Benazzouz (Univ. M’hamed Bougara, Algeria)
  3. Cloud-based extension for Community-Lab. Mennan Selimi, Jorge L. Florit, Davide Vega, Roc Meseguer, Ester Lopez, Amin M. Khan, Axel Neumann, Felix Freitag, Leandro Navarro, Roger Baig, Pau Escrich, Agusti Moll, Roger Pueyo, Ivan Vilata, Marc Aymerich, Santiago Lamora (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & &, Spain)
  4. UDP Ping: a dedicated tool for improving measurements of the Internet topology. Fabien Tarissan (Université Paris 6 & CNRS, France), Elie Rotenberg (Université Paris 6 & CNRS, France), Matthieu Latapy (Université Paris 6 & CNRS, France) and Christophe Crespelle (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)
  5. Showstopper: The Partial CPU Load Tool. Andrej Podzimek (University of Lugano, Switzerland), Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Zurich Research Lab, Switzerland), Lubomír Bulej (University of Lugano, Switzerland), Walter Binder (University of Lugano, Switzerland), and Petr Tůma (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
  6. COLD: Cloud Optimized WorkLoad DeployerDiana Arroyo and Iqbal I. Mohomed (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)